How Much Does a Fractional CMO Cost?

As of 2026, a fractional CMO typically costs $5,000 to $15,000 per month in the United States, or about CAD $6,000 to $15,000 in Canada, billed as a monthly retainer. Hourly rates run roughly $150 to $500. The exact figure depends on three things: how senior the CMO is, how many hours a week you need, and how much they own. This guide breaks down the pricing models, what moves the number, and how a fractional CMO compares to a full-time hire, for U.S. and Canadian B2B companies.

The short answer

MarketMonthly retainerHourly
United States


$5,000 to $15,000 (USD)
$150 to $500 (USD)
$150 to $500 (USD)
CanadaCAD $6,000 to $15,000
CAD $275 to $500+
CAD $275 to $500+

Most engagements run 10 to 20 hours a week for six months or more. Lighter or heavier scopes move the number in either direction, which is why a single quoted rate tells you less than the hours and deliverables behind it.

Fractional CMO pricing models

Fractional CMO cost is really a scope question wearing a rate question’s clothes. The same leader can be billed three common ways:

ModelTypical 2026 range (USD)Best for
Monthly retainer$5,000 to $15,000 / monthOngoing marketing leadership (most common)
Hourly$150 to $500 / hourShort, defined projects or advisory
Project-based$5,000 to $25,000 / projectA launch, rebrand, or one-time initiative

The monthly retainer dominates the market, and for good reason: marketing leadership is ongoing ownership, not a set of billable fragments, and a retainer lets your CMO build systems that outlast any single month. Hourly suits short, defined work like an audit or a launch. Project-based fees fit a one-time initiative with a clear finish line.

Pricing by experience and scope

ExperienceMonthly retainer (USD)Hourly (USD)
Earlier-career (5 to 8 yrs)$3,000 to $8,000$150 to $300
Mid-level (8 to 12 yrs)$6,000 to $12,000$250 to $350
Senior (12+ yrs)$12,000 to $25,000$350 to $500

Seniority is the biggest driver after hours. An earlier-career fractional CMO taking a first leadership role sits at the lower end; a veteran who has scaled companies in your space commands the top. Specialists in areas like B2B SaaS and regulated or technical industries typically add a 20 to 30 percent premium.

What drives the cost

  • Hours per week. The clearest lever. Ten hours looks very different from twenty-five. Multiply your weekly hours by about 4.3 to estimate the monthly load.
  • Experience and track record. A proven operator costs more and usually carries less risk.
  • Scope of ownership. Setting strategy is one price; running the team, agencies, and budget is another.
  • Industry and specialization. SaaS, regulated, or technical markets carry a premium.
  • Leader only, or leader plus team. A fractional CMO alone costs less than a fractional department; see fractional marketing services for how the two differ.

Fractional CMO cost in Canada

Canadian pricing tracks the U.S. closely and is quoted in Canadian dollars. Most engagements fall between CAD $6,000 and $15,000 per month, with a market median closer to CAD $5,000 to $10,000, and hourly rates starting around CAD $275. Practitioners cluster in Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary and Montreal, and those metros tend to sit at the higher end. A loaded full-time Canadian CMO runs roughly CAD $230,000 to $400,000 a year, which makes the fractional model as compelling north of the border as it is in the U.S.

Engagement (Canada)Monthly retainer (CAD)
Part-time (10 to 15 hrs/week)$5,000 to $8,000
Mid-level engagement$10,000 to $12,000
Full engagement (25 to 30 hrs/week)$12,000 to $15,000

Fractional CMO vs. a full-time CMO

The headline savings are large, but an honest comparison includes everything payroll adds: base salary, bonus, benefits, payroll taxes, recruiting, and onboarding. On that basis, a full-time CMO in the U.S. costs $275,000 to $ 500,000+ a year, and in Canada roughly CAD $230,000 to $400,000 loaded. A fractional CMO delivers comparable seniority for a fraction of that, a saving of about 40 to 70 percent, with none of the severance exposure if the fit is wrong.

Full-time CMOFractional CMO
Annual cost (USD)$275,000 to $500,000+ loaded$60,000 to $180,000
Annual cost (CAD)$230,000 to $400,000+ loaded$72,000 to $180,000
CommitmentPermanent, full-timePart-time, ongoing, flexible

See our fuller fractional CMO vs. full-time CMO comparison for the trade-offs beyond cost.

Are you overpaying? Judge cost per outcome, not per hour

The rate matters less than what it buys. A $10,000 retainer covering 30 hours is about $333 an hour; the same retainer for 8 hours is $1,250 an hour, for the same quoted price. Before you compare quotes, pin down the hours and the deliverables so you are comparing the purchase, not the sticker. A quote far below market, say $2,000 a month for what should be a $6,000 engagement, usually signals someone who cannot yet command proper pricing, not a bargain.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a fractional CMO cost per month?

In 2026, usually $5,000 to $15,000 per month in the U.S. and about CAD $6,000 to $15,000 in Canada, on a monthly retainer, depending on seniority, hours, and scope.

What is the hourly rate for a fractional CMO?

Roughly $150 to $500 per hour in the U.S. and from about CAD $275 in Canada, with most experienced practitioners in the $200 to $350 range.

Is a fractional CMO cheaper than a full-time CMO?

Yes. A full-time CMO costs $275,000 to $500,000+ a year fully loaded in the U.S., or CAD $230,000 to $400,000 in Canada. A fractional CMO runs $60,000 to $180,000 a year, a 40-70% saving.

Why do most fractional CMOs charge a retainer instead of hourly?

Because the role is ongoing ownership. A retainer lets the CMO build systems and own outcomes instead of watching the clock, and it gives you predictable budgeting.

Want a number for your specific scope? Tell us what you need and we will put together a straight answer, no obligation.